LATEST

Related Posts

AIA Home Tour Houstonia Readers’ Poll

1Goldsmith
2235 Goldsmith3,328 sq ft, Murphy Mears Architects
2235 Goldsmith
3,328 sq ft, Murphy Mears Architects
2Goldsmith
2235 Goldsmith3,328 sq ft, Murphy Mears Architects
2235 Goldsmith
3,328 sq ft, Murphy Mears Architects
3Aurora Duo
1134 Aurora Street2,545 sq ft, studioMET
1134 Aurora Street
2,545 sq ft, studioMET
4Aurora Duo
1134 Aurora Street2,545 sq ft, studioMET
1134 Aurora Street
2,545 sq ft, studioMET
5Heights Integral Urban Homestead
312 E. 27th Street3,570 sq ft, Environment Associates Architects & Consultants
312 E. 27th Street
3,570 sq ft, Environment Associates Architects & Consultants
6Heights Integral Urban Homestead
312 E. 27th Street3,570 sq ft, Environment Associates Architects & Consultants
312 E. 27th Street
3,570 sq ft, Environment Associates Architects & Consultants
7Drummond
4111 Drummond Street2,100 sq ft, Curry Boudreaux
4111 Drummond Street
2,100 sq ft, Curry Boudreaux
8Drummond
4111 Drummond Street2,100 sq ft, Curry Boudreaux
4111 Drummond Street
2,100 sq ft, Curry Boudreaux
9Grace
5906 Grace Lane990 sq ft, M+A Architecture Studio
5906 Grace Lane
990 sq ft, M+A Architecture Studio
10Grace
5906 Grace Lane990 sq ft, M+A Architecture Studio
5906 Grace Lane
990 sq ft, M+A Architecture Studio
11Terraces at Palm
1525 & 1521 Palm Street2,700 sq ft, Collaborative Designworks
1525 & 1521 Palm Street
2,700 sq ft, Collaborative Designworks
12Terraces at Palm
1525 & 1521 Palm Street2,700 sq ft, Collaborative Designworks
1525 & 1521 Palm Street
2,700 sq ft, Collaborative Designworks
13Iris Lee
11333 Iris Lee Lane8,708 sq ft, studioMET
11333 Iris Lee Lane
8,708 sq ft, studioMET
14Iris Lee
11333 Iris Lee Lane8,708 sq ft, studioMET
11333 Iris Lee Lane
8,708 sq ft, studioMET
15Kane
2219 Kane Street751 sq ft, Kinneymorrow Architecture
2219 Kane Street
751 sq ft, Kinneymorrow Architecture
16Kane
2219 Kane Street751 sq ft, Kinneymorrow Architecture
2219 Kane Street
751 sq ft, Kinneymorrow Architecture
17Kipling
1504 Kipling Street4,644 sq ft, CONTENT Architecture
1504 Kipling Street
4,644 sq ft, CONTENT Architecture
18Kipling
1504 Kipling Street4,644 sq ft, CONTENT Architecture
1504 Kipling Street
4,644 sq ft, CONTENT Architecture

The American Institute of Architects (AIA) Houston will hold its 2015 Annual Home Tour the weekend of October 24-25, featuring nine area homes selected by a jury of industry experts to represent the finest in modern and contemporary residential architecture. The two-day, self-guided tour is open to the public and offers attendees a rare opportunity to walk through and view an impressive assortment of privately-owned residences designed by accomplished Houston architects. 

Check out the homes that are part of this year’s tour and tell us which one speaks to you. All who participate in our reader’s poll will be entered to win a pair of tickets to the Home Tour and this mid-century modern chair (value $2,720) from Mitchell Gold + Bob Williams!*

 *Winner will be selected October 19. Participants may vote more than once. 

 











Hannah Holmes
Hannah Holmes
Hannah first joined Houstonia in August 2015 as an intern. She enjoyed working for the magazine so much, she decided she wanted to stay on, and today she’s a media manager. A native Houstonian, Hannah left Texas to attend Furman University in Greenville, South Carolina. It was there that she had her first internship, at a local magazine, and fell in love with the publishing industry. When she’s not spending time with clients, Hannah enjoys shopping and practicing yoga.